Privacy Policy 2018-01-02T12:08:11+00:00

Data Privacy Statement

This is the Data Privacy Statement of

Luminous Concepts
p/a Noordstraat 55
4421 JT Kapelle
The Netherlands

www.lumiconcepts.lighting


Data Protection

Ensuring that your personal data stay private is very important to us, and we respect your right to privacy during our business processes. We treat your personal information confidentially In accordance with Dutch law and do not provide it to third parties without your permission.

Our website may be used without entering personal information. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of Dutch data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, Wbp)

With the usage of our website you declare that you agree with our terms and conditions. As a user, you agree to the gathering and processing of anonymous data (data not pertaining to individuals) regarding the usage of our webpage (for instance the pages viewed, names of pages accessed, volume, date and time, etc.) for purely anonymous statistical purposes.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Use of Google Analytics with Anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. For more information please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of Google-Adwords

Our website uses the Google advertising tool “Google-Adwords” to promote our website. As part of this, the website uses analytics “Conversion Tracking” service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Cookies are saved on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and saves on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve your personal identification. If you visit specific pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we recognize that you as a user clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and forwarded to our site.

The information collected using the “conversion cookies” is used by Google to create a visiting statistics for our website. Through these statistics, we can see the total number of users who have clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were called by the respective user. However, neither a third person nor we using “Google Adwords” will not receive any information that enables to identify users.

You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by setting the appropriate settings for your browser, for example via a browser setting, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only the cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

For Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to register to our courses or contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. Within a registration to our courses we need such data as name, surname, address for organization purposes, issuing a participation confirmation. No data is transferred to third parties.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through  registration, completion of forms or e-mails, ordering our services or making enquiries. The database and its contents remain at our company. Your personal data is not transmitted to third parties without your express approval, provided that we are not legally obligated to do so.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Dutch Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Newsletter

Our website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address. We will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter. We will not collect any other data. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties.

You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time using ‘unsubscribe’ link, which you can find in each newsletter.

Should you have any questions regarding this statement please do contact us directly by mail or email.